Haney-Phillips v. Phillips
[…] Transportation costs are not included in the statutory list of covered expenses. The court sees no reason why the two parties would not share equally any covered costs once, and if, the CHET account is exhausted. The defendant does have an obligation to contribute one-half of the cost of books and lunches going back to the date of the pendente lite motion to the extent that the CHET account is not available for such costs.

General Statutes § 46b-56c(f) provides: "The educational support order may include support for any necessary educational expense, including room, board, dues, tuition, fees, registration and application costs, but such expenses shall not be more than the amount charged by The University of Connecticut for a full-time in-state student at the time the child for whom educational support is being ordered matriculates, except this limit may be exceeded by agreement of the parents. An educational support order may also include the cost of books and medical insurance for such child."

Health Insurance for the College Student Child

The defendant currently carries the health insurance for the college student child of the marriage on his employer provided insurance plan.