Haney-Phillips v. Phillips
[…] The defendant testified that he will meet his obligations under the statute, but has some questions as to whether the plans regarding some law school classes during the senior year would qualify under the provisions of General Statutes § 46b-56c which is limited to undergraduate course work only. The court has heard no evidence regarding that specific program and cannot comment on whether it fits within the provisions of the statute. Such would be a determination to be made at some future date.

General Statutes § 46b-56c(a) provides: "For purposes of this section, an educational support order is an order entered by a court requiring a parent to provide support for a child or children to attend for up to a total of four full academic years an institution of higher education or a private occupational school for the purpose of attaining a bachelor’s or other undergraduate degree, or other appropriate vocational instruction. An educational support order may be entered with respect to any child who has not attained twenty-three years of age and shall terminate not later than the date on which the child attains twenty-three years of age." (Emphasis added.)

Regarding the covered expenses of the statute as are set forth in subsection (f), clearly food expenses are included as are books along with tuition and fees so long as they do not exceed the amount charged for an in-state University of Connecticut student.