Handy v. State
[…] We sustain Handy's sole issue on appeal. The trial court's restitution award is hereby ordered deleted from the judgment and the order granting community supervision. See Gonzalez v. State, 954 S.W.2d 98, 105-06 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1997, no pet.). As reformed, the judgment is affirmed. AFFIRMED AS REFORMED.

We note that at the conclusion of the hearing on restitution the trial court ordered restitution in the amount of $25,678.42. The trial court's written judgment deleted the 42 cents.

See generally Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 55.002(a) (West 2007) ("A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person.").


Summaries of

Handy v. State

Court of Appeals of Texas, Ninth District, Beaumont
May 11, 2011
No. 09-09-00343-CR (Tex. App. May. 11, 2011)
Case details for

Handy v. State

Case Details

Full title:JUDITH FAYE HANDY, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee