Handy v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(a). If the offense results in personal injury to the victim, the court may order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for any expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense or to the compensation fund for payments made to or on behalf of the victim. Id. art. 42.037(b)(2). However, the trial court may not order restitution for a loss if the victim has or will receive compensation from another source. Id. art. 42.037(f)(1). Article 42.037(f)(1) states as follows:

The court may not order restitution for a loss for which the victim has received or will receive compensation only from a source other than the compensation to victims of crime fund. The court may, in the interest of justice, order restitution to any person who has compensated the victim for the loss to the extent the person paid compensation. An order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or to the compensation to victims of crime fund be made before any restitution to any other person is made under the order.
Id. The trial court's award appears to be based on Herman's itemized list of expenses, which totaled $25,678.42, and included the $20,872 Handy's insurance company paid directly to medical providers on behalf of Herman as a part of Herman's settlement.