Hands v. Hands
[…] In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, . . . the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good
faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2023). Thus, under our statutes, to award attorney fees in a child support proceeding, a trial court must find that one party has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit and make "the additional finding: 'the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding.'" Limerick v. Rojo-Limerick, 288 N.C.App. 29, 32-33, 885 S.E.2d 96, 98 (2023) (quoting Hudson, 299 N.C. at 472-73, 263 S.E.2d at 724).