Handle v. Commonwealth
[…] Thompkins v. Commonwealth, 54 S.W.3d 147, 151 (Ky. 2001) (quoting Skinner v. Commonwealth, 864 S.W.2d 290, 298 (Ky. 1993)).

A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person—no risk of bodily harm is required. KRS 509.030. But, if he does so under circumstances which expose the victim to a risk of serious physical injury, then he is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree. KRS 509.020.

KRS 509.030, Second-Degree Unlawful Imprisonment, reads:

(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person.
(2) Unlawful imprisonment in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

KRS 509.020, First-Degree Unlawful Imprisonment, reads:

(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury.
(2) Unlawful imprisonment in the first degree is a Class D felony.

In the present case, there was no indication that Appellant released Hager unharmed.