Handle v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 509.030. But, if he does so under circumstances which expose the victim to a risk of serious physical injury, then he is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree. KRS 509.020.

KRS 509.030, Second-Degree Unlawful Imprisonment, reads:

(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person.
(2) Unlawful imprisonment in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

KRS 509.020, First-Degree Unlawful Imprisonment, reads:

(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury.
(2) Unlawful imprisonment in the first degree is a Class D felony.

In the present case, there was no indication that Appellant released Hager unharmed.