Handle v. Commonwealth
[…] For example, Commonwealth's Exhibit #4, with which the jury was provided a copy, identified the victims, as a name can be seen written underneath each charge. In addition, during the cross-examination of Appellant's character witness during sentencing, the Commonwealth asked the witness if he would be surprised to learn that Appellant had a prior conviction for assaulting the witness' mother, whose name had also been revealed.

KRS 532.055(2)(a) provides, in relevant part, that in the sentencing stage, "[e]vidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: 1. Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor; [and] 2. The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted . . . ." Webb v. Commonwealth, 387 S.W.3d, 319, 330 (Ky. 2012); see also Newman v. Commonwealth, 366 S.W.3d 435, 445-46 (Ky. 2012); Mullikan v. Commonwealth, 341 S.W.3d 99, 107-08 (Ky. 2011).