No. 2008AP000146.
[…] As the administrative law judge interpreted those decisions, the Division only has jurisdiction to review denials of eligibility, terminations of eligibility, or reductions in services.
¶ 4 Van Handel appealed the Division's decision to the circuit court. She relied primarily on 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3), which states that medical assistance plans must "provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness." She also relied on WIS. STAT. § 49.45(5)(a), which states that "[a]ny person whose application for medical assistance is denied or is not acted upon promptly . . . may file an appeal with the department. . . ."
¶ 5 The Department's argument was based on state statutes and federal regulations that define the hearing right created by 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3).