No. 2008AP000146.
[…] The Department relied on WIS. STAT. § 46.27(7m), which states that "[a] person who is denied eligibility for services or whose services are reduced or terminated under this section may request a hearing from the department under s. 227.44. . . ." Because Van Handel's services were not reduced or terminated, the Department focused on whether she was "denied eligibility for services." The Department argued that this language referred to eligibility for the program, relying on a distinction between applicants and recipients in 42 C.F.R. § 431.220(a) (2007), which states in part:
The State agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to the following:
(1) Any applicant who requests it because his [or her] claim for services is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.
(2) Any recipient who requests it because he or she believes the agency has taken an action erroneously. . . . (Emphasis added.)
The Department argued that Van Handel was not an applicant, but was instead a recipient because she was already receiving medical assistance benefits.