No. WD 50120.
[…] The original Hancock amendment (Hancock I), Article X, §§ 16-24 of the Missouri Constitution, imposes a limit on the amount of taxes which may be levied by the General Assembly without voter approval. According to Hancock I, the General Assembly can impose a new state tax without voter approval only if the proceeds of the new tax and existing revenue measures combined do not exceed the "revenue limit" defined by the mathematical formula articulated in Article X, § 18(a).
Hancock II, if adopted by referendum, would change the language of a number of key provisions in Hancock I. Section 18(a) of Hancock I provides that, for each fiscal year, "the general assembly shall not impose taxes of any kind which, together with all other revenues of the State, federal funds excluded, exceed the revenue limit established in this section." (emphasis added) Section 18(b) of Hancock I provides that "[f]or any fiscal year in the event that total state revenues exceed the revenue limit established in this section by one percent or more," the excess revenues will be refunded to the taxpayers. (emphasis added)