No. WD 50120.
[…] THE COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH AND THE DIRECTOR OF THE OVERSIGHT DIVISION
A brief review of the statute establishing the Committee on Legislative Research and the Director of the Oversight Division is helpful. The Committee is a permanent joint committee of the General Assembly comprised of the chairman of the Senate Appropriations Committee, nine other senators, the chairman of the House Budget Committee, and nine members of the House of Representatives. § 23.010, RSMo 1986. "No major party shall be represented by more than six members from the house nor more than six from the senate on the Committee." § 23.010, RSMo 1986. Chairmanship of the Committee rotates every two years, and alternates between a member of the house and a senator. § 23.070, RSMo 1986. An Oversight Division is established by the Committee "to prepare fiscal notes and to conduct management audits and program audits of state