Hamzehzadeh v. Chertoff
[…] Hamzehzadeh passed an English language proficiency test and demonstrated her knowledge of United States history and government. Currently, the background investigation is pending, and has been pending for almost two years. The USCIS maintains that it is unable to adjudicate Hamzehzadeh's application until it receives the results of Hamzehzadeh's background check.

One type of background investigation is a "name check." Hamzehzadeh asserts that a "name check" is not contemplated by 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b). This assertion is without merit. The regulation states that:

A definitive response that a full criminal background check on an applicant has been completed includes: (1) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that an applicant does not have an administrative or a criminal record; (2) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of investigation that an applicant has an administrative or a criminal record; or (3) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that two properly prepared fingerprint cards (Form FC-258) have been determined unclassifiable for the purpose of conducting a criminal background check and have been rejected.

§ 335.2(b).