Case No. 15–1023
[…] The presentation was presented by MGG Energy described as a Joint Venture between the Mesa Grande Band of Mission Indians and Geronimo Energy. (AR 2).
Discussions continued via email communications between representatives of GSA and the Corporate Defendants after the initial meeting. (See e.g. AR 1 et seq. ). These discussions included an examination of a potential preference for tribal entities (see e.g. AR 150) and the energy being delivered into the PJM Interconnection (see e.g. AR 138). Notably, 25 U.S.C. § 3502(d) provides that “[i]n purchasing electricity or any other energy product or byproduct, a Federal agency or department may give preference to an energy and resource production enterprise, partnership, consortium, corporation, or other type of business organization the majority of the interest in which is owned and controlled by 1 or more Indian tribes.” (See also AR 1728).