HAMPTONS DEV. v. DEPT. OF BUS. REG
[…] Young, Stern Tannenbaum and Glen Rafkin, North Miami Beach, and Andrew S. Berman, Miami, for appellant.

Karl M. Scheuerman and Thornton J. Williams, Tallahassee, for The State of Florida, etc.; Abrams, Anton, Robbins, Resnick, Schneider Mager and Maurice M. Garcia, Hollywood, for Rory Shur, et al.

Before BARKDULL, HUBBART and FERGUSON, JJ.


Hamptons Development Corporation seeks to overturn a ruling by the Department of Business Regulation, Division of Land Sales, Condominiums and Mobile Homes (Division) interpreting section 718.301(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1985). The statute provides:

Unit owners other than the developers are entitled to elect not less than a majority of the members of the board of administration of an association:

(a) Three years after 50 percent of the units that will be operated ultimately by the association have been conveyed to purchasers. . . .