Hampton v. Provident Life Accident Ins. Co.
[…] See Meredith v. Time Ins. Co., 980 F.2d 352, 356-358 (5th Cir. 1993) (holding that holding that 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c) prevents application of ERISA to medical insurance policy where plaintiff was sole proprietor and policy covered only the plaintiff and her spouse). Thus, in order to establish an ERISA employee welfare benefit plan, the plan must provide benefits to at least one employee, not including an employee who is also an owner of the business. Id.

29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b) provides, in pertinent part, "For purposes of Title I of the Act and this chapter, the term `employee benefit plan' shall not include any plan . . . under which no employees are participants under the plan. . . ."

29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c) provides that "[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse. . . ."

In this case, Hampton contends that the disability policy he purchased from Provident in 1987 is not an ERISA plan because he co-owned Hamp's with his wife and was the only named insured on the policy.