Hampton v. Jones
[…] First, the District Court properly dismissed Hampton's FTCA claims against Jones and Ayers for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The only proper defendant in an FTCA suit is the United States itself. See 28 U.S.C. § 2671 et seq. However, substituting the United States as the proper party would be futile as Hampton's FTCA claims are precluded by the Inmate Accident Compensation Act ("IACA"), 18 U.S.C. § 4126. In the IACA, Congress created a scheme to compensate inmates for injuries sustained in the course of their federal penal employment. By statute, the Federal Prison Industries Fund pays "compensation to inmates or their dependents for injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined." 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4); see also 28 C.F.R. § 301.101301.319 (regulating such claims). Federal prisoners seeking compensation for injuries sustained during penal employment are limited to the remedy provided by the IACA. See United States v.