Hampton v. Helton
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.022(b) (stating the trial court may prohibit the person found to have committed family violence from acts like committing violence, communicating in a threatening or harassing manner, going near the applicant's residence, and possessing a firearm); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 7B.005 (permitting conditions in a granted protective order under the subchapter that prohibit the alleged offender from the same type of acts).

In light of these provisions, the Family Code also provides for issuance of an agreed protective order. Section 85.005 permits parties to enter into an agreed protective order, with conditions as prescribed by § 85.022, subject to approval by the court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.005(a). The statute makes clear that agreed protective orders are "enforceable civilly or criminally, regardless of whether the court makes the findings required by Section 85.001." Id. § 85.005. Similarly, because the trial court is permitted to enter an agreed protective order under Article 7B, the same standard would apply. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 7B.008 (stating the Family Code applies to protective orders issued under chapter 7B).