Hamovitz v. Santa Barbara Applied Research, Inc.
[…] Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 516 ( quoting Jones v. Rath Packing Co., 430 U.S. 519, 525 (1977)). If the enacted legislation contains a provision explicitly addressing the issue of preemption, and if that provision "provides a reliable indicium of congressional intent with respect to state authority," the court need only identify the domain expressly preempted. Cipollone, at 517 (internal quotations omitted). Matters that do not fall within the domain are not preempted. Id.

Section 4302 of Title 38, United States Code, governs the relationship of USERRA to other federal and state laws. In pertinent part, section 4302 states:

(a) Nothing in [USERRA] shall supersede, nullify, or diminish any Federal or State law (including any local law or ordinance) . . . that establishes a right or benefit that is more beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit provided for such person in USERRA.
(b) [USERRA] supersedes any State law (including local law or ordinance) . . . that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by [USERRA].
38 U.S.C. § 4302 (emphasis added).