CIVIL 2:21-CV-25
[…] Specifically with respect to Hatfield, Plaintiffs state, “On October 6, 2021, Defendant Phillip J. Hatfield of State Farm's fraud unit wrote the Plaintiffs to advise that he would be ‘assisting in the handling of' their personal contents claim.” Compl., ECF No. 1-1, at ¶ 56. Plaintiffs also assert, “State Farm has now assigned its fraud investigator Defendant Hatfield, and fraud Team Manager Hatch, to the Plaintiffs' personal claim in order to void their coverage.” Id. ¶ 66.
The UTPA, in W.Va. Code § 33-11-4, sets forth a list of “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the businesses of insurance[.]” The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has recognized that claims personnel may be held personally liable for violations of the West Virginia UTPA. See Syl. Pt. 1, Taylor v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.