Hammer v. Nodolf
[…] The school and the Trinity Four in particular had investigated the incidents in question and Myers alone filed a report. At this stage of the proceedings, a reasonable inference from such filing is that the school believed that the circumstances only warranted that report. Another reasonable inference is that, based on the school's investigation, Myers believed that such report satisfied her reporting duty. As to a report required by Section 261.101(a), each of the Trinity Four could reasonably believe that such report satisfied their duty to report.

However, because Section 261.101(b) specifically states that a “professional may not delegate or rely on another person to make the report,” the Court cannot reasonably infer that the report filed by Myers satisfied the reporting requirement of subsection (b).