Hammer v. Nodolf
[…] See id. at 268-70. As recognized long ago, “Texas law makes clear . . . that when acting in the prosecutorial capacity to enforce state penal law, a district attorney is an agent of the state, not of the county in which the criminal case happens to be prosecuted.” Esteves v. Brock, 106 F.3d 674, 678 (5th Cir. 1997); accord Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 2.01 (setting out general duties of district attorneys, including “represent[ing] the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom”); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.157(b) (“The district attorney represents the state in criminal cases in all district and inferior courts other than municipal courts having jurisdiction in Midland County.”).