Hammer v. Nodolf
[…] Id. at 307-08 & n.7.

Here, no one suggests that any plaintiff is not a professional within the meaning of Section 261.101(b), which applies only to professionals. Professionals are trained to better determine whether abuse is or may be occurring under particular circumstances. This subsection also requires cause to believe-in fact it has two required causes to believe-one of three alternate bases including cause to believe that B.B. was a victim of a Section 21.11 offense and a second more encompassing requirement that B.B. had been “abused as defined by Section 261.001.” As already discussed, this latter requirement makes the thirteen listed types of abuse exhaustive. And the only listed type of abuse that appears relevant in this case is within Texas Family Code § 261.001(1)(E)--“sexual conduct harmful to a child's mental, emotional, or physical welfare,” with such conduct encompassing “conduct that constitutes the offense of . . . indecency with a child under Section 21.11, Penal Code.

Cause to believe is a vital component of any violation of the reporting requirements of Texas Family Code § 261.101(a) or (b).