Hammer v. Nodolf
[…] The statute and other relevant statutes have undergone amendments since the events in question. Even though the arrest warrants seem to parallel post-amendment language, the statutes in effect during the relevant time actually apply to the alleged failures to report.

At the time of the events in question (December 2019 and January 2020), subsection (a) provided: “A person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.” Section 261.101(b) applies to professionals and, at the relevant time, provided in pertinent part:

If a professional has cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected or may be abused or neglected, or that a child is a victim of an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code, and the professional has cause to believe that the child has been abused as defined by Section 261.001, the professional shall make a report not later than the 48th hour after the hour the professional first suspects that the child has been or may be abused or neglected or is a victim of an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code. A professional may not delegate to or rely on another person to make the report....

Knowingly failing to make a report required under Section 261.101(a) is typically a “Class A misdemeanor” under Texas law. See Tex. Fam. Code § 261.109(a) and (b).