Hammer v. Nodolf
[…] There were no allegations of any ongoing abuse, indeed even the limited investigation conducted by Alonzo showed that the last incident had occurred in December 2019. Even while the alleged victim remained at the same school as the alleged perpetrator there were no additional incidents.

Second, entities like CAC are statutorily required to “make a prompt and thorough investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect” committed by certain persons. Tex. Fam. Code § 261.301(a). While such entities are “not required to investigate” reports alleged committed “by a person other than a person responsible for a child's care, custody, or welfare,” law enforcement agencies “shall investigate that report if the agency determines an investigation should be conducted.” Id. § 261.301(c). When the CAC investigates alleged abuse, “[t]he primary purpose of the investigation shall be the protection of the child.” Id. § 261.301(d).

Thus, when the CAC conducted its interview its goals were to ascertain what had happened, who was involved, and whether the child was in any additional danger of abuse. Two years after alleged abuse, the focus was not on specifically what was reported or to whom.