Hammer v. Lee Mem'l Health Sys.
[…] Count VI is therefore dismissed without prejudice.

Plaintiff argues the Court should apply Florida's common carrier vicarious liability analysis, which provides that common carriers are vicariously liable for the torts of their employees "without regard to whether they were committed within the scope of employment." Nazareth v. Herndon Ambulance Serv., Inc., 467 So. 2d 1076, 1078 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985). The Court finds such an analysis to be inapplicable here because a hospital is not a common carrier. See e.g. Fla. Stat. § 561.01(19) ("'Common carrier' means any person, firm, or corporation that undertakes for hire, as a regular business, the transportation of persons or commodities from place to place . . . .").

Accordingly, it is hereby

ORDERED:

Defendant's Partial Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint for Damages (Doc. #6) is GRANTED as follows:

1. Counts II, III, IV, V, and VI are dismissed without prejudice.