finding that claims against CUNY pursuant to Section 504 are not barred by the Eleventh Amendment
[…] Thus, to the extent that Plaintiff raises claims under Title II of the ADA, Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity does not shield CUNY.
Similarly, claims under the Rehabilitation Act are "not barred by the 11th Amendment because New York has waived sovereign immunity with respect to those claims." Id. Congress clearly expressed an intent to "condition acceptance of federal funds on a state's waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity," through Section 2000d-7 of Title 42, which provides that the "State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal Court for a violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973." Garcia v. SUNY Health Scis. Ctr. of Brooklyn, 280 F.3d 98, 113 (2d Cir. 2001). Thus, any claims plaintiff raises under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act are not barred by the Eleventh Amendment.
2. Rehabilitation Act Claim