finding that claims against CUNY pursuant to Section 504 are not barred by the Eleventh Amendment
[…] Moreover, "the Eleventh Amendment extends immunity not only to a state, but also to entities considered 'arms of the state.'" Clissuras, 359 F.3d at 81 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Congress, however, "may abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity when it both unequivocally intends to do so and 'act[s] according to a valid grant of constitutional authority.'" Garrett, 531 U.S. at 363 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Congress has clearly stated its intent to abrogate the sovereign immunity of the States under Title II of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."); Keitt v. New York City, 882 F. Supp. 2d 412, 425 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (noting that claims against defendants in their official capacities for a Title II violation are not barred by the 11th Amendment).