finding that claims against CUNY pursuant to Section 504 are not barred by the Eleventh Amendment
[…] "Title III is not applicable to public entities, including any entity which is an 'instrumentality of a State.'" Goonewardena, 475 F. Supp. 2d at 321 (quoting 42 U.S.C. §§ 12132(1)(B), 12181(6)). Lehman College is a senior college within the CUNY system, Ross, 2016 WL 626561, at *3, and is therefore an "arm[] of the state." Id. (quoting Clissuras, 359 F.3d at 81). The college is also a public entity under § 12131(1)(B) (defining public entity as "any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government"). Plaintiff's Title III claims must therefore be dismissed.
LEAVE TO AMEND
Plaintiff is granted leave to amend his complaint to detail his Rehabilitation Act and Title II claims.