Hamm v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.C
[…] United States Fid. Guar. Co., 150 N.C. App. 231, 244 (2002). Pearce v. Am. Defender Life Ins. Co., 316 N.C. 461, 470 (1986); Miller v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 112 N.C. App. 295, 302 (1993), cert. denied, 335 N.C. 770 (1994); Murray v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 123 N.C. App. 1, 10 (1996).

Courts may look to the types of conduct prohibited by G.S. 58-63-15 for examples of conduct that would constitute an unfair and deceptive act or practice. Country Club of Johnston County, 150 N.C. App. at 246 (specifically discussing G.S. 58-63-15(11)). The "[m]aking, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued . . . or the benefits or advantages promised thereby . . ." is one such prohibited act. G.S. 58-63-15(1).

To support a Chapter 75 claim based on violation of G.S. 58-63-15, a plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant's representation had the capacity or tendency to deceive.