No. 83-457.
[…] Opinion
No. 83-457.
March 29, 1984.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Orange County, Rom W. Powell, J.
James B. Gibson, Public Defender, and David A. Henson, Asst. Public Defender, Daytona Beach, for appellant.
Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Evelyn D. Golden, Asst. Atty. Gen., Daytona Beach, for appellee.
The issue on appeal is whether or not a prior conviction for petty theft is a crime by which a witness' credibility may be impeached under section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (1981). We hold that it may be so used, and we affirm.
Fla. Stat. § 90.610(1) provides in part:
(1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which he was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or false statement regardless of the punishment — . . .