Hamilton v. P.B. Stratton Family P'ship
[…] Indeed, the Partnership was created in 1982 and converted to an LLC in 2017 pursuant to KRS 275.370. Citing to Lach v. Man O'War, 256 S.W.3d 563, 568 (Ky. 2008), Strattons note that the Partnership was not dissolved or terminated, just converted, and all property owned by the Partnership remains vested in the LLC, and all obligations of the converted Partnership are now the obligations of the LLC. Strattons respond that Hamiltons' argument ignores KRS 275.375(2), which reads in relevant part:

(2) When a conversion takes effect:
...
(c) An action or proceeding pending against the converting partnership or limited partnership may be continued as if the conversion had not occurred and the name of the converted limited liability company may be
substituted in any pending action or proceeding for the name of the converting partnership or limited partnership[.]

We agree that no error occurred when the Trial Court did not grant the motion to dismiss. It appears that there was a conversion of the partnership into an LLC, and, accordingly, all property and obligations were converted as well. KRS 275.375(2)(a)-(b).