2013-05-3
[…] The RLPHRA requires “the disclosure of lead-based paint hazards in ... housing which is offered for sale or lease” (42 USC § 4852d [a][1] ), and creates a private right of action in favor of purchasers or lessees who incur lead-related damages ( see42 USC § 4852d [b][3]; see generally Brown v. Maple3, LLC, 88 A.D.3d 224, 231–232, 928 N.Y.S.2d 740;Skerritt v. Bach, 23 A.D.3d 1080, 1081, 805 N.Y.S.2d 213).CPLR 4511(a) provides that “[e]very court shall take judicial notice without request of the ... public statutes of the United States.” The purpose of that provision is to “obviate the former legal requirement of proving as a fact a foreign statute or law upon which a party [is] rel[ying]” ( Pfleuger v. Pfleuger, 304 N.Y. 148, 151, 106 N.E.2d 495).