Hamilton v. Horizon House, Inc.
[…] It is unclear if the allegations against both Defendants are the same. The Court address only the claims against Horizon House as a medical provider.

Complaint, D.I. 1.

Complaint, D.I. 1.

Defendant Horizon House qualifies as a health-care provider under 18 Del. C. § 6801; see also Dougherty v. Horizon House, Inc., 2008 WL 3488532, at *4 (Del. Super. June 25, 2008) (determining allegations of medical negligence against a nurse at Horizon House "[fell] under the broad statutory definition of 'healthcare medical negligence' lawsuit.").

To file such a claim, 18 Del. C. § 6853 requires "[a]n affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness . . . and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health-care medical negligence committed by each defendant." The law required Plaintiff to file an affidavit of merit and he has failed to do so. Plaintiff was afforded time to respond and find counsel. As explained at the hearing, the Court may "grant a single 60-day extension for the time of filing the affidavit of merit" if good cause is shown.