No. 19-9000
[…] This exception acknowledges the reality that insolvent taxpayers will realize no income from discharge because—as a practical matter—no assets become available to the taxpayer. See United States v. Kirby Lumber Co. , 284 U.S. 1, 52 S.Ct. 4, 76 L.Ed. 131 (1931). For this reason, the Code also limits the exclusion of discharge-of-indebtedness income to the amount by which the taxpayer’s liabilities exceed his assets. See 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(3) ; see also Carlson v. Comm’r , 116 T.C. 87, 91 (2001) ("[T]he term ‘insolvent’ means the excess of liabilities over the fair market value of assets.") (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(3) ).
It is well-settled that the taxpayer bears the burden of demonstrating that his liabilities outnumber his assets. E.g. , Shepherd v. Comm’r , 104 T.C.M. (CCH) 108 (2012) (citations omitted).