Hamilton v. 211 Schermerhorn Dev.
[…] Thus, a party moving for summary judgment dismissing a common-law indemnification claim can meet its prima facie burden by establishing that the plaintiffs accident was not due to its own negligence" (Yang v City of New York, 207 A.D.3d 791, 796 [2d Dep't 2022] [internal quotations and citations omitted]).
Moreover, Workers' Compensation Law § 11 unambiguously shields employers from liability to third parties for contribution and indemnity except in limited circumstances. "An employer
shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment" unless the employee "has sustained a 'grave injury'" or where there is a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant.