Hamilton-Smith v. Com
[…] The issue was heard before the trial court on September 14, 2007, and the trial court found that Hamilton-Smith was an eligible sexual offender and was therefore required to register as such. This appeal followed.

Whether Hamilton-Smith has been convicted of a sexual offense and is required to register as such are questions of law. The standard of review for questions of law is de novo. Floyd County Bd. of Educ. v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921 (Ky. 1997).

The relevant statute pertaining to sex offender registration is KRS 17.510. It states, in pertinent part, as follows:

[a]ny person who has been convicted in a court of any state or territory . . . of a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor and who has been notified of the duty to register by that state, territory, or court . . . shall comply with the registration requirement of this section. . . .

KRS 17.510(6) (emphasis added).

A "criminal offense against a victim who is a minor" is defined as:

1. Kidnapping, as set forth in KRS 509.040, except by a parent;

2. Unlawful imprisonment, as set forth in KRS 509.020, except by a parent;

3. Sex crime;