No. N-176.
[…] This is therefore true as to the proceeds of any installment received or to be received by Barnett from the respective buyers."
We then reversed the judgment for the plaintiff, Custom, and remanded the cause with directions to enter a judgment for the defendant, Barnett.
To the same effect see the decision of the Third District Court of Appeal in Auto Recovery Service, Inc. v. Mercantile National Bank, 161 So.2d 701 (Fla.App. 1964).
Our holding in the Barnett case, supra, is consonant with the following provision in Section 679.307, Florida Statutes, F.S.A. a part of the Uniform Commercial Code:
"(1) A buyer in ordinary course of business (§ 671.201(9)) other than a person buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations takes free of a security interest created by his seller even though the security interest is perfected and even though the buyer knows of its existence."
The quoted provision was enacted by the Florida Legislature in 1965 and hence was in effect at the times the transactions involved in the instant case took place.
In Motor Credit Corporation v. Woolverton, 99 So.2d 286 (Fla. 1957), the Supreme Court of Florida said: