Civil Action 3:20-CV-00231
[…] (Doc. 240, at 23). As noted supra n.1, Judge Carlson addresses motion to dismiss standard because at the time he issued the instant Report, Little Walker Defendants' motion to dismiss this claim was still pending. (Doc. 120). That motion has since been granted. (Doc. 257; Doc. 258). Therefore, the only remaining issue before this Court is whether Defendants have pointed to sufficient proof in the record to demonstrate that no reasonable juror could conclude Plaintiff has met her burden as to the fraudulent asset transfer claim. (Doc. 150; Doc. 240, at 23).
section 5104 sets out the elements of a PuVTA fraudulent transfer claim. See 12 Pa. Cons. stat. Ann. § 5104. it provides the following:
(a) General rule.-A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5104.
The Third Circuit has stated that plaintiffs also must prove an additional element: that the plaintiff was prejudiced by the alleged fraudulent transfer. See Voest-Alpine Trading USA Corp. v. Vantage Steel Corp., 919 F.2d 206, 214 (3d Cir. 1990) (“The third requirement for finding a fraudulent conveyance is that creditors have been prejudiced by the transaction in question”). PUVTA requires that a plaintiff making a fraudulent transfer claim prove the elements by a preponderance of the evidence. 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5104(c) (“A creditor making a claim for relief under subsection (a) has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence”).
In her objections, Plaintiff fails to address the Report's assertion that she has engaged in almost no discovery to support her fraudulent asset transfer claim. (Doc. 240, at 10; Doc. 241).