Hamburg Logistics Park, LP v. Bd. of Supervisors of Perry Twp.
[…] Section 508(2) states: "When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the publication and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon." 53 P.S. § 10508(2). Section 508(3) states: "Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented." 53 P.S. § 10508(3).

The different treatment within the MPC of a conditional approval of a plan and a denial of a plan, even though both avenues can lead to a rejection of the plan, is due to the agency the MPC provides for the applicant in the subdivision and land development process.