CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:18-CV-166-TBR
[…] Bassett v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n, 528 F.3d 426, 430 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing Amini v. Oberlin Coll., 259 F.3d 493, 502 (6th Cir. 2001)).
II. Kentucky Civil Rights Act (Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.280).
Hamade also claims that he was subjected to retaliatory harassment and adverse employment action in violation of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act. Specifically, Hamade alleges that Valiant violated KRS § 344.280 which states in relevant part: "It shall be an unlawful practice for a person. . . (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. . . ." Whether Hamade engaged in a "protected activity" is the first element of a prima facie action of unlawful retaliation under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act. Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Housing Auth., 132 S.W.3d 790, 803 (Ky. 2004).