Ham v. Midland Funding, LLC
[…] There being no just reason for delay, this Judgment is final and appealable.
[Id. (emphasis added).] According to Midland, the above underlined portion of the Default Judgment awarded it "all of the costs associated with the issuance of a garnishment . . . which necessarily includes [two] $10.00 fees" which, together, equal $20.00. [DN 7 at 7.] First, Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure 3.02 ("CR 3.02") provides that a litigant seeking to have a garnishment issued must pay a fee of $10.00 to the circuit clerk at the time service is requested. Ky. CR 3.02(2)(i). Second, KRS § 425.501, titled "Proceedings for obtaining order of garnishment," states that "[t]he order of garnishment shall be served on the persons named as garnishees . . . along with a processing fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10) paid by the judgment plaintiff." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 425.501(3). The purpose requiring the judgment plaintiff, here, Midland, to pay a $10.00 fee paid to the garnishee, here, Ham's employer, is to cover "the garnishee's costs of delivering or mailing the order of garnishment to the judgment debtor," here, Ham.