Ham v. Midland Funding, LLC
[…] Moreover, here, is not "unclear" as to whether the garnishment costs are recoverable under Kentucky law, as it was in Hawksley with regard to the lien recording fee. See Hawksley, 2017 WL 63033, at *6 (Noting that whether a lien recording fee is recoverable "a novel question of Kentucky law, and neither the Court nor the parties are aware of any Kentucky case passing upon the issue.") Rather, Kentucky law expressly requires that a $10.00 fee be paid to the clerk, CR 3.02(2)(i), and $10.00 fee be paid to the garnishee, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 425.501(3). Section 425.501 also provides that "[t]he order of garnishment shall be served in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure." Id. § 425.501(8). As the Court noted above, the Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure governing post-judgment garnishments is CR 69.02, which specifies how post-judgment garnishment orders are to be served on garnishees and states that "Expenses shall be recoverable as costs." Ky.