Ham v. Dir., Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice
[…] In such cases, the “pivotal question” for this Court is not “whether defense counsel's performance fell below Strickland's standard” but instead “whether the state court's application of the Strickland standard was unreasonable.” Harrington, 562 U.S. at 101.

B. ANALYSIS

1. Ground One: Failure to Request Mitigating Instruction on Intoxication and Failure to Make Closing Argument in Support of Leniency

Ham claims that his trial counsel was ineffective at sentencing for not requesting a mitigating instruction on intoxication in accordance with Texas Penal Code § 8.04, which, in pertinent part, states:

(b) Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.
(c) When temporary insanity is relied upon as a defense and the evidence tends to show that such insanity was caused by intoxication, the court shall charge the jury in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(ECF No. 3 at 5; ECF No. 7 at 1-2). Ham has not shown that the TCCA's rejection of this claim was an unreasonable application of Strickland. As noted, Ham must “overcome the presumption that, under the circumstances, the challenged action might be considered sound trial strategy.”