No. 2:16-cv-00086-TLN-KJN
[…] Second, in the event that Caliber was aware of their marital and living situation, it is unlikely that Plaintiff would have been able to procure a modification since he is not and was not residing at the property at the time of such negotiations.
Plaintiff makes passing comments about notice requirements that have not been met because Caliber sent notice to the property at issue and not Plaintiff's current residence. (ECF No. 5 at 3.) There is no evidence before this Court that Caliber had Plaintiff's address or knew that he did not reside at the property. California Civil Code § 2923.55(b)(2) requires that a mortgage servicer "contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." However, it says nothing about contacting both spouses, and Plaintiff has not provided this Court with any case law that would support such an interpretation of the statute.