Haltom v. Haltom
[…] The question thus becomes whether this divorce took effect prior to or after Brisa's marriage to John. If her Mexican divorce took effect prior to her and John's marriage, they would have been legally married in Nebraska. But if the divorce became final afterward, Brisa would have still technically been married at the time she married John. If, at the time of the parties' Nebraska marriage, Brisa's Mexican marriage remained valid and in effect, we must recognize that Mexican marriage as valid in Nebraska. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-117 (Reissue 2008) (stating that "[a]ll marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted, shall be valid in all courts and places in this state"). And if Brisa was still married to her first husband, her marriage to John would be void under Nebraska law, see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-103 (Reissue 2008), thereby entitling John to an annulment.