No. 10289.
[…] In re Electric Bond Share Co., supra, is an instance of such procedure being sustained by the courts. See, also, In re United Gas Corporation, D.C., 58 F. Supp. 501, 519, affirmed 3 Cir., 162 F.2d 409; 6 Collier, Bankruptcy, pp. 4491-94, 4505-13, 4532-42, and especially 4547-52 (14th ed. 1949).
336 U.S. at page 15, 69 S.Ct. at page 377, 93 L.Ed. 453 (Mr. Justice Jackson, dissenting).
The Commission's authority is also buttressed by section 20(a) of the Holding Company Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 79t empowering the Commission "to make * * such rules and regulations and such orders as it may deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter * * *." 15 U.S.C.A. § 79t(a); emphasis supplied. The Commission here was asked to approve a particular circularization of stockholders.