No. 23-1351
[…] Id. §§ 1-A(2), 3781-A(2). The Department is charged with "provid[ing] case management services to individuals participating in the ASPIRE-TANF program." Id. § 3782-A(1). Under the governing statute, an ASPIRE-TANF participant may receive support services depending on the results of a case manager's "initial assessment to determine that individual's education, training and employment needs based on available program resources, the participant's skills and aptitudes, the participant's need for supportive services, local employment opportunities," and other factors. Id. § 3788(3). A participant is entitled to receive such services, but only "[t]o the extent that sufficient funds, training sites and employment opportunities are reasonably available." Id. § 3788(4-A).
"The [D]epartment may contract with public and private agencies and individuals to deliver employment, training and other services for [ASPIRE-TANF] participants consistent with the purposes of the program." Id. § 3782-A(2).