No. CV-05-4003861
[…] In response to the defendants' assertion that they are not in fact aggrieved, the plaintiffs argue that they have a constitutional right to familial integrity and an interest in caring for their father that is enforceable by law. The plaintiffs also assert that they have a legally cognizable interest in these proceedings, have demonstrated aggrievement and must be given an opportunity to be heard on appeal.
IV
Section 45a-186 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court . . . Except in the case of an appeal by the state, such person shall give security for costs in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars, which may be paid to the clerk, or a recognizance with surety annexed to the appeal and taken before the clerk or a commissioner of the Superior Court or a bond substantially in accordance with the bond provided for appeals to the Supreme Court." Pursuant to § 45a-186, therefore, the requirements for an appeal from probate are (1) that the appellant is aggrieved and (2) that the appellant gives security or bond for the appeal.
Aggrievement