No. CV-05-4003861
[…] Practice Book § 10-76(a) provides in relevant part that "[u]nless otherwise ordered, in all appeals from probate the appellant shall file reasons of appeal, which upon motion shall be reasonably specific . . ."
The defendants move to dismiss the action arguing that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the appeal under General Statutes § 45a-186(a). The plaintiffs filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss arguing that it misstates both the facts and relevant case law.
General Statutes § 45a-186(a) states in relevant part that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court . . ."
III