12-CV-407S
[…] In re Venture Mortgage Fund, L.P., 282 F.3d 185, 188 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting Lee v. Bankers Trust Co., 166 F.3d 540, 544 (2d Cir. 1999)). "Meaning and effect should be given to all language of a statute. Words are not to be rejected as superfluous where it is practicable to give each a distinct and separate meaning." Rosner v. Metro. Prop. & Liab. Ins. Co., 729 N.Y.S.2d 658, 754 N.E.2d 760, 762 (2001); see Photopaint Tech. v. Smartlens Corp., 335 F.3d 152, 157 (2d Cir. 2003).
Here, the plain language of section 1.03, read in context, supports the conclusion that RTFCs fall within subdivision 10's definition of "hospital." Indeed, to hold otherwise would be to ignore the New York Legislature's express statement that such facilities are "a sub-class of the class of facilities defined to be 'hospitals' in subdivision ten." N.Y. Mental Health Law § 1.03(33). Contrary to Plaintiff's contention, however, subdivision 33 does not expand or provide an alternative definition of "hospital" that circumvents the state oversight requirements also found in subdivision 10. (Pl's Mem of Law at 20.)