12-CV-407S
[…] L. § 3221(a) (emphasis added). Thus, "[a]lthough the wording of such policy provisions may, with the approval of the superintendent of insurance, differ from the statutory language, the substance of the policy provision may 'not [be] less favorable in any respect to the insured.' " Terry, 394 F.3d at 109 (considering similarly worded subsection in N.Y. Insurance Law § 3216(d)).
This Court therefore finds that New York Insurance Law § 3221 applies in the instant case, and the Plan must be read as conforming with this section's required minimum limitations period of "two years following the time such proof of loss is required by the policy." N.Y. Ins. L. § 3221(a)(14). Plaintiff commenced the instant action in state court on April 23, 2012, accordingly all services from August 2010 to April 2011 for which Plaintiff now seeks reimbursement fall within the statutorily modified limitations period.