Halpaine v. State
[…] Const. art. 2, § 8 (containing nearly identical language). As such, the double jeopardy clauses of the federal and Arkansas constitutions protect criminal defendants from (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal, (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction, and (3) multiple punishments for the same offense. North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 89 S.Ct. 2072, 23 L.Ed.2d 656 (1969); Wilcox v. State, 342 Ark. 388, 39 S.W.3d 434 (2000). The Arkansas General Assembly has reiterated this protection in two statutes: (1) Ark.Code Ann. § 5–1–112 (Repl.2006), which provides that “a former prosecution is an affirmative defense to a subsequent prosecution for the same offense” under certain specified circumstances, and (2) Ark.Code Ann. § 5–1–110(a)(5) (Supp.2011), which provides that when the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense unless the conduct constitutes an offense