Halliburton v. State
[…] Judgments based upon invalid guilty pleas are voidable and should be challenged through a petition for post-conviction relief. Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 164. Petitioner in the instant case failed to meet the statutory time limit for filing for post-conviction relief and is therefore precluded from raising this issue.

Lastly, even if this was a proper issue for habeas corpus review, the petition was not filed in the proper venue. Habeas corpus procedural provisions are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-21-105 requires an application for writ of habeas corpus to be "made to the court most convenient in point of distance to the applicant," unless a sufficient reason is given for not applying to such court. This usually means the application must be filed in the county of incarceration. Lewis v. Metropolitan General Sessions Court of Nashville, 949 S.W.2d 696, 700 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996).