4:19CV3028
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-313 ("A person commits kidnapping if he abducts another.... If the person kidnapped was voluntarily released or liberated alive by the abductor and in a safe place without having suffered serious bodily injury, prior to trial, kidnapping is a Class II felony.").
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-320 ("Any person who subjects another person to sexual contact ... without consent of the victim ... is guilty of sexual assault in ... the ... third degree ... if the actor shall not have caused serious personal injury to the victim.").
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-926 ("Any public servant or peace officer who, by color of or in the execution of his office, shall designedly, willfully, or corruptly injure, deceive, harm, or oppress any person, or shall attempt to injure, deceive, harm, or oppress any person, commits oppression under color of office ....").
Plaintiffs' complaint (Filing 1-1) contains six claims (counts I-VI). Counts I and II are alleged against the County, while counts III through VI are alleged against Thiebedeau.