4:19CV3028
[…] On January 18, 2018, Thiebedeau was convicted by a jury in the District Court of Dundy County of kidnapping (a class II felony), third degree sexual assault (a class I misdemeanor), and oppression under color of offense (a class III misdemeanor), and was subsequently sentenced to consecutive terms of imprisonment for a minimum of 7½ years (Filing 1-1, ¶¶ 37, 38).
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-313 ("A person commits kidnapping if he abducts another.... If the person kidnapped was voluntarily released or liberated alive by the abductor and in a safe place without having suffered serious bodily injury, prior to trial, kidnapping is a Class II felony.").
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-320 ("Any person who subjects another person to sexual contact ... without consent of the victim ... is guilty of sexual assault in ... the ... third degree ... if the actor shall not have caused serious personal injury to the victim.").
See Neb. Rev.