Halladay v. Coursey
[…] ( Id.) The Board upheld the court imposed 30-year minimum sentence and established a parole release date of October 18, 2017. ( Id.) Future hearings would be scheduled in intervals pursuant to the governing administrative rules upon receipt of a positive recommendation from the institution where Petitioner was incarcerated. ( Id.)

At the time Petitioner committed his crimes, ORS 144.120(1) provided:

Initial parole hearing; initial release date determination; delay of initial determination; notification of victim. (1) For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, the Board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution. Release shall be contingent upon satisfaction of the requirements in ORS 144.125.

ORS 144.120(1) (1987).

Pursuant to ORS 163.115(3)(d) (1987), a unanimous vote was required to override the minimum term imposed by the court under ORS 163.115(b) (c).