Hall v. Timothy J. Cavanagh & Assocs., P.C.
[…] establish paternity, and the two-year requirement to bring a paternity action had passed. However, the court noted that plaintiff's reply brief raised new arguments not addressed in its original motion - that there had been a change in law that required the court to vacate the December 4, 2015 order. Specifically, plaintiff argued that section 607 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015, effective January 1, 2016, now applied. That section states that "a proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child having no presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent may be commenced at any time, even after: (a) the child becomes an adult but only if the child initiates the proceedings; or (b) an earlier proceeding to adjudicate parentage has been dismissed based on application of a statute of limitations then in effect." 750 ILCS 46/607 (West 2016). The court found that while plaintiff improperly raised this new argument in his reply brief, "the Court would be in plain error in failing to apply the new applicable legislation."