Hall v. Tenn. Dressed Beef Co.
[…] Specifically, William Hall alleged that Richard Hall breached the fiduciary duties that he owed to TDBC. The chancery court dismissed this count after reviewing a motion for partial summary judgment. Although the court's order did not contain any insight into the court's reasoning, the only basis of the motion was the contention that William Hall lacked standing to bring a derivative suit.

Tennessee law provides that a shareholder may bring a derivative action in the name of the corporation to enforce the rights of the corporation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401(a) (1995). In order to bring the action, the shareholder must have been a "shareholder of the corporation when the transaction complained of occurred or . . . the person became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time." Id. Also, the shareholder must allege with particularity that the shareholder made a demand and the board of directors refused or ignored the demand or that the shareholder chose not to make a demand and the reason for that decision. Id. § 48-17-401(b).