Hall v. Scarbro
[…] The Halls immediately filed a Civ.R. 60(B) motion for relief from judgment, which the trial court granted following an evidentiary hearing. The court reinstated the case to its active docket and scheduled a deadline for the Halls to respond to Scarbro's pending motion to dismiss.

Scarbro thereafter filed a renewed motion to dismiss and the Halls filed their brief in opposition before the court-ordered deadline. The parties' briefs argued whether the two-year personal injury statute of limitations may have been tolled in the case at bar by R.C. 2305.15(A). R.C. 2305.15(A) provides as follows:

Tolling of limitation period during defendant's absence, concealment or imprisonment.

(A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if he departs from the state, absconds, or conceals himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.