A19-1621
[…] App. 2001), review denied (Minn. May 15, 2001). Second, an employee may prove retaliatory motive by establishing (1) statutorily protected conduct by the employee, (2) an adverse employment action by the employer, and (3) a causal connection between the two. Moore v. City of New Brighton, 932 N.W.2d 317, 323 (Minn. App. 2019), review denied (Minn. Oct. 15, 2019).
A report is not statutorily protected conduct under the MWA unless it was made in good faith. See Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1(1). "'Good faith' means conduct that does not violate section 181.932, subdivision 3." Minn. Stat. § 181.931, subd. 4 (2018). Section 181.932, subdivision 3, provides that "[t]his section does not permit an employee to make statements or disclosures knowing that they are false or that they are in reckless disregard of the truth." Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 3 (2018). Thus, a report is not made in good faith—and therefore not statutorily protected conduct—if the employee who makes the report knows that it is false or that it is in reckless disregard of the truth.