A19-1621
[…] The 911 dispatcher stated, "He pushed you out of work—you're saying?" Hall replied, "Yes, he telling me to get out of his facility." When Hall asked whether she needed to remain at AmericInn, the dispatcher stated, "I suppose if you want an officer and you're saying that he assaulted you." Hall responded, "Yes," but did so before the dispatcher said the word "assaulted." To the extent that Hall reported that Powell "attacked" her, her report to police suggested a potential violation of criminal assault statutes. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 609.224, subd. 1 (2018) (stating that a person commits fifth-degree assault if the person "commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death" or "intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another").