A19-1621
[…] Reprisal Claim Under the MHRA
Hall contends that the "jury's finding that respondents did not violate the MHRA when they terminated [her] has no reasonable support in fact and is contrary to law."
Under the MHRA, it is an unfair discriminatory practice for any individual who participated in alleged discrimination as an employer to "intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because that person . . . opposed a practice forbidden under this chapter." Minn. Stat. § 363A.15(1) (2018). "A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment." Minn. Stat. § 363A.15 (2018).
Like a retaliation claim under the MWA, an employee can prove an employer's retaliatory motive for a reprisal claim under the MHRA directly or circumstantially. Potter v. Ernst & Young, LLP, 622 N.W.2d 141, 145 (Minn. App. 2001).