Hall v. Meadwestvaco Corporation
[…] Meridian One Corp., 77 F.Supp. 2d 722, 729 (E.D. Va. 1999), aff'd, No. 99-2662, 2001 WL 285076 (4th Cir. Mar. 23, 2001); Barcola v. Interim Healthcare Servs., Inc., Nos. 01-1993, 01-1994, 2002 WL 463286, at *1 (3d Cir. Mar. 26, 2002); Barrilleaux v. Thayer Lodging Group, Inc., Civ. No. 97-3252, 1999 U.S. Dist. Lexis 8206, at *22 (E.D. La. May 25, 1999).

This delegation of decision-marking power to the court was made crystal clear by the First Circuit when it addressed similar provisions in the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), which language has been tracked in the FMLA. See 29 U.S.C. § 260 ("in any action to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . ., if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the Court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act . . ., the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title."). In McLaughlin v. Hogar San Jose, Inc., 865 F.2d 12, 13-14 (1st Cir. 1989), the First Circuit held that the FLSA provision gives the trial court the authority to make an independent judgment regarding liquidated damages.