Hall v. Joplin
[…] The defendant's motion raises the issue of whether the plaintiff was required to comply with the pleading provisions of § 47a-14h. General Statutes § 47a-14h permits a tenant who claims that his landlord has failed to perform his legal duties as required by § 47a-7 to institute an action in Superior Court. Section 47a-14h is known as the "payment of rent into court" statute because it requires the plaintiff to deposit with the clerk of the court an amount equal to the agreed-upon rent after the date a complaint under that section is filed. Essentially, § 47a-14h provides a method by which a tenant may compel his landlord to perform his legal duties under § 47a-7. Visco v. Cody, 16 Conn. App. 444, 449, 547 A.2d 935 (1988). A complaint filed pursuant to § 47a-14h must allege "(1) the name of the tenant; (2) the name of the landlord; (3) the address of the premises; (4) the nature of the alleged violation of section 47a-7; and (5) the dates when rent is due under the rental agreement and the amount due on such dates." General Statutes § 47a-14h(b).