Hall v. Hall
[…] The Louisiana Child Support Guidelines set forth the method for implementation of the parental obligation to pay child support. La.R.S. 9:315, et seq. The guidelines are to be used in any proceeding to establish or modify child support. La.R.S. 9:315.1(A).

The standard for modification of a child support award is set forth in La.C.C. art. 142 and La.R.S. 9:311(A)(1). La.C.C. art. 142 provides, "An award of child support may be modified if the circumstances of the child or of either parent materially change and shall be terminated upon proof that it has become unnecessary." La.R.S. 9:311(A)(1) provides, "An award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award."

In essence, Kent argues in his first three assignments of error that the trial court was mandated to reduce the amount of Kent's financial obligation to his minor son based on the amount of income listed on his personal tax return. His arguments lack legal support and are not persuasive.