Hall v. Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc.
[…] Morris wrote Check Nos. 1383 and 1384 on or about October 5, 2005, and that NCAS did not receive them until on or about October 13, 2005, NCAS' termination of Plaintiff's COBRA coverage on October 12, 2005, and GOH's decision not to reinstate it following the untimely September payment, were proper. Accordingly, all of Plaintiff's claims for wrongful denial of benefits, i.e. Counts II and V, will be dismissed.

Next, we turn to consideration of Count III, Plaintiff's claims against NCAS and GOH for failure to provide her the requested Plan information, as required by 29 U.S.C. §§ 1024(b)(4) and 1132(c). The relevant provision of 29 U.S.C. § 1024 reads: "The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). Moreover, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1)(B), the enforcement provision, states that any administrator: