noting that appellants might have avoided mootness question by filing motion for stay, but not holding that failure to do so bore on mootness determination
[…] The defendants claim that Hall did not comply with General Statutes 42a-8-401 because she did not present the stock certificates to the issuer nor did she claim to have possession of the certificates. They also argue that in order to obtain a court order compelling transfer and recording of stock under General Statutes 33-310 (d), the petitioner must be "[a] holder of shares entitled to obtain transfer of record pursuant to (General Statutes] section 42a-8-401 . . . ."
General Statutes 42a-8-401 (1) provides in pertinent part: "If a certificated security in registered form is presented to the issuer with a request to register transfer or an instruction is presented to the issuer with a request to register transfer, pledge or release, the issuer shall register the transfer, pledge or release as requested. . . ."
This is an unreasonable reading of the two statutes which leads to the bizarre result of allowing Zempsky, by his refusal to deliver the shares of stock to Hall, to thwart the intention of the statutes. It also overlooks the trial court's findings.